• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
Total Fire Solutions is a member of Complyworks

 Fire Systems, Fire Hydrants, Rescue Training, Fire Extinguishers, Fire Pumps, Firefighting Foam - Red Deer, Alberta

Working at Heights Refresher Course

What is working at heights refresher training?

Working at heights refresher training is the practical module of the working at heights training program (section 9.2 of the Working at Heights Training Program Standard). The minimum duration of the refresher training is three-and-a-half (3.5) hours of training delivery.
 

The practical module covers the following topics:

1.     barriers and safety nets;

2.     personal fall protection equipment;

3.     anchor points;

4.     work positioning systems, work access and platforms; and

5.     rescue planning.

In addition, it includes a hands-on demonstration of equipment and procedures, and a written test.

What is the purpose of working at heights refresher training?

Working at heights refresher training reinforces key learning outcomes and will also keep learners up to date on any legislative, regulatory or equipment (technological) changes which may impact working at heights in construction.
 

Who can deliver refresher training?

Total Rescue can deliver refresher training as approved by the Chief Prevention Officer (CPO)
 

What is the validity period of refresher training?

Refresher training is valid for three (3) years from the date of successful completion.

Can the refresher be delivered as eLearning?

Refresher training must be delivered face-to-face.

Do CPO-approved training providers need to verify whether a learner seeking refresher training has successfully completed a CPO-approved working at heights training program previously?

Yes. Only learners who have successfully completed a CPO-approved working at heights training program delivered by a CPO-approved training provider are eligible to take refresher training and receive a new CPO card.

 

Learners can present their CPO-issued proof of completion card or the ‘proof of completion’ document given to them by the CPO-approved training provider as evidence that the training has been completed.

Do approved training providers need to issue a new proof of completion to learners for successfully completing the refresher?

CPO-approved training providers must issue a new proof of completion to successful learners. They must also submit the learner records for refresher training to the Ministry of Labour. Once records are received, the CPO will issue a new proof of completion card to the learner.

0